Development of novel multi-drug time-lag sustained release sheet with targeting ability for high efficient cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Tatsuya  Kyushu University, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (50378791)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords積層電界紡糸法 / ファイバーメッシュシート / 複数薬剤 / 時間差徐放 / DDS / 生分解性高分子 / 積層電界紡糸 / ファイバーメッシュ
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to establish the time-programmed multidrug sustained release system by using the multilayered electrospun fiber meshes. As the results, the time-programmed dual release system from single formulation was successfully established. The results obtained from this study are expected to be useful for not only the efficient implementation of combination therapy that generally performed in clinical chemotherapy but also improvement of patient's "quality of life". Furthermore, the results are also expected to contribute to improving the quality of medical.