Analysis of epigenetic regulation of drug-metabolizing enzymes catalyzing anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takamitsu  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助手 (20382674)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTPMT / エピジェネティクス / DHPLC / 抗癌剤代謝酵素 / 遺伝子多型 / 個人差 / マイクロRNA / iPS細胞 / DPD
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the regulatory mechanisms of TPMT gene expression and provide an information for future clinical studies regarding individual variations in drug efficacy and safety. We examined the relationship between TPMT activity and methylation of TPMT promoter or expression levels of microRNA. These results showed that TPMT activity was not significant effect on the regulatory mechanisms of methylation and microRNA. This study showed that individual variation of TPMT activity in human livers was associated with the present of genetic polymorphisms.