Search for disturbance factor on pharmacokinetics and establishment of the methods of the rational use of drug in the patients with renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Masayuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教 (90372739)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬物動態・代謝学 / 腎不全 / 腎不全患者(透析患者) / 腎外クリアランス / 尿毒症物質 / 薬物代謝酵素 / トランスポーター / 透析患者 / プラバスタチン / ロサルタン
Research Abstract
In the patients with renal failure, it is known that the patients are decreasing not only renal clearance but also non-renal clearance. This study suggested that the decrease in non-renal clearance of antihypertensive drug losartan was induced by the inhibition of hepatic metabolism by uremic toxins, indoxyl sulfate and p-cresol. In addition, this study suggested that the decreased in non-renal clearance of lipid-lowering drug pravastatin was induced by the suppression of intestinal efflux transporter.