Immunohistochemical studies of water channel, aquaporins, in the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Toshiyuki  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (30334113)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水チャネル / アクアポリン / 脳 / 呼吸器 / 免疫組織化学 / マウス / 呼吸器上皮 / ラット / 中枢神経
Research Abstract
Detailed immunohistochemical localization of water channel, aquaporins, in the brain was examined to understand water transfer in the brain tissue. In addition to the previous studies which described that aquaporin-4 was restricted to the perivascular cell membrane of astrocytes, I revealed that aquaporin-4 was widely distributed on the plasma membrane of astrocytes. This result suggests that aquaporin-4 plays very important role in water handling in the brain. In addition, distribution of aquaporins was examined in the mouse tissue. I found that aquaporin-5 is more widely distributed in the mouse respiratory epithelium than that in the rat. Aquaporin-5 in the mouse respiratory epithelium seems to play an important role in maintaining the respiratory function.