Mechanisms of KCNQ1 channel modulation by KCNE proteins revealed by ascidian KCNQ1 homologue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Koichi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 分子生理研究系, 助教 (80390699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / カリウムチャネル / 生物物理学 / 生理学 / 電位センサー / 電気生理学 / 分子生物学 / ホヤ / 不整脈 / 心筋
Research Abstract
KCNQ1, a voltage-gated potassium channel main subunit, is expressed in various tissues like heart, inner ear and intestine, and also known as a causative gene for cardiac arrhythmia and deafness. The property of this ion channel is largely dependent on its auxiliary subunit, KCNE proteins. In this study, we identified some important amino acid residues for KCNQ1 channel modulation by KCNE proteins by comparing human KCNQ1 gene to KCNQ1 homologue from ascidian Ciona intestinalis