The role of TRP channel in cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Tomohiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20455223)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子 / 細胞生理学 / 細胞容積調節 / 細胞死 / TRP / アンモニア血しょう / 酸 / イオンチャネル / ネクローシス / アンモニア血症 / TRPチャネル
Research Abstract
In the present study, I identified that TRPM7 is involved in acid-induced cell death. Furthermore, permeation mechanism of proton in TRPM7 was also revealed. On the other hand, it was revealed that TRPM2 is involved in alkali (ammonia)-induced cell death in heterologously expression system and endogenously expressed TRPM2. Moreover, functional analysis for TRPM2 KO mice suggested that TRPM2 is involved at the ammoniemia.