The effects of sex-specific, developmental stage-dependent environments on the declines of cognitive functions followed by aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Kenkichi  Himeji Dokkyo University, 薬学部, 講師 (80381474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords老化 / 環境 / 性差 / 認知 / 認知機能 / 生活環境 / 発達 / 社会性 / 養育環境 / 栄養状態 / アセチルコリン / 海馬 / 前頭前野
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the sex-specific dietary intake and momentum which prevent the decline of the activity in the cholinergic neurons from aging. In this research, we accidentally found that the male rats experiencing the undernutrition on postnatal day 9 and 11 showed social deficits without abnormalities in perception, motor functions, and cognitive functions. These abnormalities were not observed in females. These results suggest that the appropriate environments to develop brain functions are sex dependent, and that male rats are vulnerable to the undernutrition during infancy affecting the emotionality and sociality in adult life.