Chemical genetic study of the molecular mechanism for the regulation of osteoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  Microbial Chemistry Research Foundation, 微生物化学研究所沼津支所, 研究員 (60346070)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学遺伝学 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 天然低分子 / レチノイド / 低分子化合物 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Osteoblasts are the cells responsible for bone formation during embryonic development and adult life. Small compounds that could induce osteoblast differentiation might be promising sources of therapies for bone diseases such as osteoporosis. To identify inducers of early osteoblastic marker bone ALP in the pluripotent mesenchymal cells, in-house natural and synthetic chemical libraries were screened. Three small compounds were identified as active molecules and one of these compounds is a novel natural product with retinoid activity named decalpenic acid.