Regulation of neuronal functions by a lipid-anchored CaM kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Sayaka  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70372365)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords樹状突起 / CaMK / 脂質修飾 / プレニル化 / パルミトイル化
Research Abstract
We previously identified and cloned CLICK-III/CaMKIγ, a novel lipid-anchored neuronal CaM kinase, which we further showed played a critical role in dendritogenesis in cultured cortical neurons. Here, we attempted to investigate the physiological functions of this kinase in mouse tissues in vivo. In order to obtain clues about the neuronal functions associated with CLICK-III/CaMKIγ, we generated a knockout mouse with a view to carrying out histological and behavioral analyses. Furthermore, we established in vivo gene transfer methods to study the impact of CLICK-III and related CaMKI isoforms in regulating fine neuronal morphologies during brain development.