The analysis of NFκB regulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ASAMITSU Kaori  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20381783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体分子医学 / NF-κB / 発現制御 / 転写 / NFκB
Research Abstract
Nuclear factor kB (NF-kB) is one of the critical transcription factors in inflammatory responses and cancer progression. In this study, we have identified FKBP4 as a binding partner of NF-kB p65 subunit and modified the NF-kB mediated transcription activity. FKBP4 is a binding protein to an immunosuppressive drug FK506 and known to involve with nuclear translocation. FKBP4 have enhanced NF-kB-dependent gene expression in combination with HSP90, suggesting that FKBP4 may be contributed to NF-kB translocation to the nucleus. The new regulation system of NF-kB via FKBP4 and HSP90 has been revealed.