The evaluation of Midkine as a therapeutic target in neuroblastoma model mice and the further search for other targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI Kishida  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20402563)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経芽腫 / モデルマウス / ミッドカイン / 分子標的治療 / MYCN / Midkine / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
We evaluated the novel therapeutic target of neuroblastoma, a pediatric solid tumor, in model mice. We showed that Midkine, the gene we identified before, was involved in the tumorigenesis of neuroblastoma, and could be an effective target for molecular therapy. On the other hand, we searched the other genes involved in neuroblastoma by comprehensive expression analysis, and identified some potent candidates.