Study on endoplasmic reticulum stress response to novel blood glucose regulatory system and glucotoxicity in caloric restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZA Haruyoshi  Nagasaki University, 大学病院, 講師 (30336151)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカロリー制限 / 老化 / インスリンシグナル / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
To elucidate the effect of lifespan extension by caloric restriction (CR), endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress response and FoxO1 were focused. In ES-TRAP mice, the response of ER stress trended to be reduced by CR. In FoxO1 knockout (ko) mice, the upregulation of gene expression related with cell cycle arrest and DNA repair by CR was inhibited under the oxidative stress condition. In addition, the antineoplastic effect of CR was abrogated in the ko-CR mice. These resulted suggested that FoxO1 is involved in the response for oxidative stress and antineoplastic effect by CR.