Functional analysis of the proteins with TPR motifs which are associated with the cerebral nerve function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYAMA Tomohiro  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (80424183)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳 / 神経 / TPRモチーフ / 細胞周期M期 / 細胞質分裂 / 中央体 / 収縮環 / siRNA / 二核細胞 / タンパク質問相互作用 / 細胞分裂 / 中心体 / 紡錘体 / Midzone / Midbody
Research Abstract
We studied about TPRBK protein which were highly expressed in human and mouse brain tissue and embryonic tissue of medaka. We carried out coimmunoprecipitation analysis to identify proteins which interact with TPRBK protein and immunofluorescence assay by using anti-TPRBK antibody. These studies revealed that : First, TPRBK interacts with X and Y which are associated with the function of cell division. Second, the localization of TPRBK is changed from centrosomes to the midbody during mitosis and cytokinesis. Third, TPRBK associates with the system of cytokinesis.