Production of gene Knock-down animal by introducing RNAi into spermatogonial stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Seiji  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (40396891)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 精子幹細胞 / RNA interference
Research Abstract
To assess whether RNAi mediated gene knock-down could be applied to germline stem cells, RNAi construct for EGFP knock-down was transduced to germline stem cells derived from EGFP transgenic mouse. Although lentivirus mediated RNAi transduction suppressed the EGFP expression to some extent in germline stem cells, the efficiency was not enough to produce the knock-down mouse. Meanwhile, by using RNAi technology developed in this project, it was shown that DNA methyl transferase I is indispensable for the survival of germline stem cells in vitro, suggesting that RNAi mediated knockdown is available for the endogenous genes.