Identification and characterization of WDR6, a novel insulin signaling molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Takuya  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40336152)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords老化 / インスリンシグナル / カロリー制限 / 視床下部 / 代謝 / 寿命 / 神経内分泌 / インスリン
Research Abstract
We have isolated WD-repeat protein 6 (WDR6), a novel hypothalamus enriched gene in rat brain tissue. Amino acid sequence revealed that WDR6 have protein phosphatase motif and WD-repeat motif that have important roles for dephosphorylation and protein-protein interaction, respectively. Our study revealed that WDR6 physically interacted with insulin receptor substare-4 (IRS-4), which is abundantly expressed in the hypothalamus. These results suggest that WDR6 could regulate insulin/IGF-I signal in brain. Further study on WDR6 functions might contribute to the development of drugs for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases, such as cognitive disorders.