Control of transgenes with insulators about malaria parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Kazuhide  Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40467965)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマラリア / エピジェネティック / インスレーター
Research Abstract
The development of transgenic methods is advancing as an analytical technique in malaria research. When an artificially constructed transgene vector is introduced into parasites, gene expression sometimes does not occur at the expected time point. However, a region called the "insulator" is known to be located between neighboring genes on the genome DNA, is inserted between adjacent transgenes using an episomal gene, the transcript interference was suppressed in human cells. To evaluate the activity of insulator in malaria parasite and identify a potential insulator on the genome DNA of malaria parasite, we developed assay system using a malaria parasite.