Identification of a host factor recognizing Aspergillus fumigatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTOME Takahito  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任講師 (90422245)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords真菌 / 感染症 / アスペルギルス / バイオフィルム / 血清タンパク質 / フェツイン / 血清たんぱく質 / 真菌結合宿主因子
Research Abstract
Aspergillosis is one of the most important mycoses in the world. In this study, we explored host factors recognizing conidia and/or hyphae of Aspergillus fumigatus. We identified a host factor, fetuin A, as a binding protein to A. fumigatus hyphae. Additionally, our data indicated that fetuin A induced the formation of biofilm of A. fumigatus. Therefore, we suggest that binding of fetuin A to A. fumigatus hyphae induces the formation of biofilm playing a pivotal role in the pathogenesis of the infection.