Project/Area Number |
20790333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Hideki Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (30456892)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 感染免疫 / 細菌 / 病原因子 / マクロファージ / IL-18 / Listeria monocytogenes / listeriolysin 0 / caspase-1 |
Research Abstract |
Caspase-1 plays an important role in the activation of host immune response through the secretion of pro-inflammatory cytokines including IL-1 and IL-18 in bacterial infection. Based on our results, we concluded that AIM2, which is known as a DNA sensor, is involved in caspase-1 activation induced by Listeria infection and the response is enhanced by listeriolysin O.