Regulation of autoimmunity by B lymphocyte coreceptor CD72
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kozo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (20376718)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 自己免疫 / 免疫寛容・自己免疫 / CD72 / Cタイプ様レクチン / Bリンパ球 / 糖鎖リガンド
Research Abstract
In this study, I suggested that CD72 interacts with glycan by glycan array analysis and surface plasmon resonance analysis using purified recombinant CD72 protein. I also suggested that CD72 negatively regulates B cell proliferation by B cell antigen receptor ligation in the presence of CD72 glycan ligand by the experiments using purified B cells from CD72 defficient mice. These results suggest a new mechanism of negative regulation of a B cell immune response by the CD72 glycan ligand-CD72