Comprehensive analysis of function of mDia family proteins in lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Daiji  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 研究員 (70456870)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsmDia / アクチン / リンパ球 / 免疫 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 細胞遊走 / 細胞骨格 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
Actin protein are polymerized and work as a cytoskeleton in cells, and then regulates cell shape. mDia proteins are actin nucleating proteins, which consist of three types of mDia proteins, mDia1, mDia2, and mDia3. We made mice deficient in each type of mDia protein and examined roles of mDia proteins in the body. We found that certain immune responses are impaired in these mDia deficient mice.