Expression and function of claudins in Aire expressing medullary thymic epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMAZAKI Yoko  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (10362477)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsT細胞分化 / 胸腺 / 上皮細胞 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / クローディン / Aire / 免疫学 / 発生分化 / タイトジャンクション
Research Abstract
The thymus is a central lymphoid organ crucial for developing T cells. Aire is involved in expressing promiscuous gene expression of various tissue specific antigens in thymic stromal cells, which enables self-reactive T cells to be deleted in the thymus. In the previous study, we demonstrated that cell-adhesion molecules, claudins, are specifically expressed in Aire+ stromal cells. In this study, we produced claudin-KO mice to analyze the function of claudins on inducing self tolerance or development of Aire+ stromal cells.