Identification of T-cell progenitor in mouse mesentery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORO Kazuyo  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (90468489)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然免疫 / ナチュラルヘルパー細胞 / NH細胞 / FALC / Th2サイトカイン / IL-33 / IL-25 / c-Kit / 寄生虫 / Sca-1
Research Abstract
We found novel lymphoid tissue in mesentery, and named 'FALC' (fat-associated lymphoid cluster). We also identified unknown lymphoid cells in FALC which express c-Kit, Sca-1, IL-7R and IL-33R. These cells proliferate in response to IL-2 and produce large amounts of TH2 cytokines such as IL-5, IL-6 and IL-13. IL-5 and IL-6 regulate B-cell antibody production and self-renewal of B1 cells. After helminth infection and in response to IL-33, FALC Lin-c-Kit+Sca-1+ cells produce large amounts of IL-13, which leads to goblet cell hyperplasia-a critical step for helminth expulsion. In mice devoid of FALC Lin-c-Kit+Sca-1+ cells, such goblet cell hyperplasia was not induced. Thus, FALC Lin-c-Kit+Sca-1+ cells are TH2-type innate lymphocytes, and we propose that these cells be called 'natural helper cells'.