Molecular mechanism underlying Super Th1 cell induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAHIRA Masakiyo  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (60454758)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免疫学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
In this project, I studied the mechanism underlying IL-13 production in Th1 cell-derived Super Th1 cell by focusing on the expression of Gata3 transcription factor. I first revealed that IL-13 production in Super Th1 cells is regulated at the level of transcription. I next demonstrated that Gata3 is induced in Th1 cells by costimulation of TCR, IL-2, and IL-18 in the presence of IL-4 and that Gata3 is necessary to activate Il13 transcription in Super Th1 cells. Moreover, ChIP assay verified that Gata3 binds to a CGRE motif on Il13 gene, which might induce Il13 expression in Super Th1 cells.