Investigation of arthritis diagnostic marker from synovial fluids using selective proteomics based analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yoko  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (80388256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / プロテオミクス / 関節炎 / シトルリン化タンパク / 関節リウマチ / 変形性関節症 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified three proteins, citrullinated fibrinogen, citrullinated fibronectin, and citrullinated vimentin in synovial fluids derived from RA patients by proteomics based analysis. Besides, compared to synovial fluids from OA patients, α1acid glycoprotein and fibrinogen were found in higher levels and apolipoprotein A-I was found in lower level in synovial fluids from RA patients. It was thought that there was a possibility of a new arthritis diagnostic marker by combination of these proteins.