A trial of finding out the individuals with abdominal obesity and metabolic syndrome at the high risk for cardiovascular disease in general Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hirofumi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (20359996)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会医学 / 公衆衛生 / 予防医学 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 心血管疾患 / 高感度CRP / 尿中微量アルブミン / 特定健診・特定保健指導 / 腹部肥満 / 生活習慣病 / 動脈硬化 / アディポサイトカイン
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of the combination of abdominal obesity and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP) level and the combination of metabolic syndrome (MetS) and hsCRP level on microalbuminuria in general Japanese population. Percentage of individuals with microalbuminuria was higher in the abdominal obesity with high hsCRP group than in the abdominal obesity only and high hsCRP only groups. The same results were obtained in the analysis of MetS and hsCRP. The combination of abdominal obesity and hsCRP and the combination of MetS and hsCRP may become a good predictor for future occurrence of cardiovascular disease.