Project/Area Number |
20790456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Yumi Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, 国際保健医療研究部, 国際疫学研究室長 (50450599)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / 国際保健学 / 国際情報交換 / ベトナム |
Research Abstract |
According to the ROC curve, an optimal cutoff value for waist circumference to detect multiple risk factors was 82cm in men and 73cm in women in Hanoi, and 76cm in men and 73cm in women in Thai Binh, yielding the maximal sensitivity plus specificity, and these values were different by the area in Vietnam. Furthermore, we examined the detective ability of adiponectin for diagnosis of metabolic syndrome. The same ability was shown in both areas.