Relationship between Pulse Wave Velocity and Type A Behavior Pattern in Patients with Lifestyle-related Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
TAYAMA Jun  Sendai Shirayuri Women's College, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (10468324)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動脈硬化 / タイプA行動パターン / 脈波伝播速度 / 生活習慣病 / ストレス / 飲酒 / 肝機能 / 共分散構造分析 / タイプA / 脈波伝搬速度 / γGTP
Research Abstract
We investigated the influence of type A behavior pattern (TABP) in men and women with arteriosclerosis. Although the male and female patients had similar ranges of age and systolic blood pressure, the brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) was higher in men than in women. The TABP was observed to indirectly increase the baPWV only in men. In this study, we demonstrated that TABP promoted drinking behavior in both men and women. Moreover, we found that drinking behavior strongly influenced liver function in men but not in women. Being well informed of the patient's psycho-behavioral aspects is indispensable for the prevention or treatment of arteriosclerosis in patients with a remarkable level of TABP. In addition, such psycho-behavioral factors appear to have greater importance in male patients than in female patients.