Project/Area Number |
20790479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYA Junji Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (70460368)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 東洋医学 / 慢性疲労症候群(Chronic Fatigue Syndrome) / Resveratrol / 漢方 / 慢性疲労症候群 / 中枢神経 / 再生機構 |
Research Abstract |
Several accompanying symptoms reported by chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS) patients, suggest that the central nervous system (CNS) may be involved in the pathophysiology of the syndrome. We established a mouse model of chronic fatigue by 6 times injection of Brucella abortus (BA) antigen every 2 weeks. We have found that brain atrophy and reduced mRNA levels for hippocampal Bcl-2 and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) mRNA were accompanied by lower spontaneous activity in the model. Resveratrol (RSV), polyphenolic activator of sirtuin 1 (Sirt1) and active component of grapevines and peanuts, was used for the treatment of this model. So we hypothesized that hippocampal structural and/or functional defects existed in our mouse model of chronic fatigue. Furthermore, treatment with RSV may improve fatigue, and reverse the abnormalities by anti-apoptotic activity and promoting neurogenesis.