Assessment of efficacy of Kampo medicines on Ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mari  Kitasato University, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (60296829)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東洋医学 / 内科学一般 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 漢方薬
Research Abstract
It has been reported that the herbal compound, Orengedokuto (OGT), as well as one of its herbal components, a Scutellariae radix(S-r), was able to suppress inflammation in a DSS-induced murine colitis (DSS colitis). However, there have been no studies of the effects of any other Kampo medicines that may have direct anti-inflammatory activity in this model. There is no available information regarding the effects of Kampo medicines that have been formulated with omission of a single specific herb. In our analysis of the effectiveness of various Kampo formulations in the treatment of DSS colitis, we observed suppression of the shortening of the colon and a decrease in Myeloperoxidase activity, which we believe to be due to the anti-inflammatory activity of Saireito (SRT). We next investigated the anti-inflammatory activity of Shosaikoto (SST) and Goreisan (GRS), which are the two components of SRT. Neither SST nor GRS alone showed anti-inflammatory activity in this model, indicating that the combination of these two compounds is necessary for the anti-inflammatory activity of SRT. Finally, we examined whether SRT retained its anti-inflammatory properties after specific herbs were eliminated from the formulation. The anti-inflammatory activity of SRT was still present after removal of S-r from the formulation. Alternatively, SRT that lacked Bupleuri radix (B-r) did not retain any anti-inflammatory activity. These results imply that the anti-inflammatory activity of SRT on DSS colitis is dependent on the inclusion of B-r or the combination between B-r and other herbs.