The role of helper T cells in Helicobacter infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAWA Tetsuya  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20444614)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感染症 / T細胞 / ヘリコバクター属細菌 / ピロリ / 胃がん / ガストリントランスジェニックマウス / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of CD4+ T cells in the development of H.pylori induced gastric cancer. It has been revealed gradually that Th1 type immune responses play critical roles in the development of gastritis and gastric cancer by our studies. It is very important to clarify the detailed mechanisms of host immune responses against H.pylori infection, which leads to the advancement in the treatment strategy for H.pylori related diseases, such as the immunotherapy and the control of oncogenesis.