Bone-marrow mesenchymal stem cell therapy for vascular repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKA Lso  Showa University, 医学部, 助教 (60384244)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血管病 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血管再生 / 動脈硬化 / 血管リモデリング / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop bone-marrow mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) therapy for repair of atherosclerotic vascular diseases. Similar to endothelial progenitors, MSCs were mobilized into peripheral circulation in patients with acute myocardial infarction, and cultured MSCs differentiated into vascular lineage cells. In rodent vascular injury model, local administration of MSCs suppressed neointimal formation and promoted re-endothelialization. MSC-based vascular intervention appears to be a promising approach for treatment of atherosclerosis and restenosis after vascular injury.