Regulation of VEGF expression by PPAR in human lung cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANNO Sachie  Asahikawa Medical College, 大学病院, 医員 (80455724)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチアゾリジン誘導体 / 肺がん / collagen XVIII / PPARgamma / 血管新生抑制因子 / PPAR / VEGF / VEGFR / 肺癌 / AKT
Research Abstract
Thiazolidinedione (TZD) use in patients with diabetes was specifically associated with reduced risk of lung cancer. Since collagen XVIII is one of the strongest predictors of outcome in patients with lung cancer, we examined the effects of TZD on expression of collagen XVIII in human non-small lung cancer (NSCLC) cells. The present results results suggest for the first time that TZDs reduced expression of collagen XVIII in NSCLC, which may help us understand the mechanism why TZDs use has chemopreventive action.