The investigation into the endocytosis-mediated effects of the steroid hormones in renal proximal tubular epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroyoshi  Niigata University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (30413610)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腎臓学 / 近位尿細管 / エンドサイトーシス / ホルモン / メガリン / 物質再吸収 / ホルモン作用 / アンジオテンシンII / インスリン / シグナル伝達 / 腎臓内科
Research Abstract
I performed basic examination of possibility to have action through endocytosis of steroid hormone aldosterone etc in renal proximal tubular epithelial cells (PTEC), and I examined the expressional control of endocytotic receptor megalin by renin-angiotensin system (RAS) with a closely relation of aldosterone in PTEC. First, protein level of aldosterone receptor MR and aldosterone response gene SGK1 was confirmed in PTEC. Second, it was clarified the crosstalk with the insulin sinal that recovered the control of angiotensin II on the suppression of Megalin expression in PTEC.