Molecular biological analysis of the epitherial-mesenchymal transition in various human renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UMEZONO Tomoya  Tokai University, 医学部, 講師 (40349345)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords上皮-間葉転換 / insitu ybridization / 腎繊維化 / 免疫組織染色 / 上皮一間葉転換 / in situ hybridization / in situ hvbridization
Research Abstract
we performed immunohistochemistry with an anti-Snai1 antibody and quantitative analysis in various renal disease. We performed double staining with vimentin antibody to assess its expression in the tubulointerstitial region. Furthermore, we examined the relationship between the number of Snai1- and/or vimentin-positive cells and various clinical and histopathological parameters at the renal biopsy by linear regression analysis. Snai1 protein was observed in the nuclei of damaged tubular epithelial cells with a flattened appearance. Double staining with vimentin showed that several vimentin-positive tubular epithelial cells had Snai1 positive nuclei. On quantitative analysis, the number of Snai1/vimentin double positive cells in the tubulointerstitial region was increased in DN and IgAN specimens, whereas expression was limited in control specimens. In DN specimens, the number of Snai1/vimentin double positive cells was significantly higher when the disease showed rapid progression than when it showed slow progression. These study showed that Snai1 may contribute to the development of tubulointerstitial fibrosis in DN.