Identification of the origin of prion infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Atsushi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50431507)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経病態生化学 / プリオン / クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / 神経変性疾患 / 脳
Research Abstract
We previously reported an atypical sCJD-MM1 case (MM1-PL) presenting many plaque-type PrP deposits in the brain. To investigate the origin of the MM1-PL, we performed intracerebral inoculation of a brain homogenate from the MM1-PL patient into humanized mice with 129M/M or 129V/V genotype. The present our study shows that the MM1-PL was caused by the iatrogenic transmission of sCJD-VV2 prions.