Research for the localization of DJ-1 on the plasma membrane and functional roles of DJ-1 in membrane trafficking systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IMAMI Satoshi  Juntendo University, 薬学部, 研究員 (80468579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / DJ-1 / パーキンソン病 / マウス脳 / 神経細胞 / 細胞内局在 / 小胞体 / 細胞内膜輸送
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to investigate the precise subcellular distribution of endogenous DJ-1 in mouse brain and several cultured cell lines. In the present study, we found that DJ-1 was collected in the synaptic plasma membrane fractions together with integral membrane proteins. In agreement with this finding, double immunolabelling assay showed that DJ-1-immunoreactivity was highly detected in the membrane compartment of cultured cells and overlapped with integral membrane proteins on the cell surface. The findings strongly suggest that DJ-1 is associated with the plasma membrane in the mouse brain and cultured cells.