Apoptosis control of hematopoietic cells throughthe regulation of mRNA stability and its involvement in leukemogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hirotaka  Hiroshima University, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60379849)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsBim / Hsc70 / mRNA安定性制御 / アポトーシス / 白血病
Research Abstract
We identified cis-elements on Bim mRNA that would be bound by Hsc70-complex. These were almost 800bp long AU-rich sequences which were highly conserved between human and mouse. Furthermore, we isolated miRNA that bind to Bim mRNA. miR-181 seemed to bound to 200bp downstream of stop codon of Bim mRNA and to regulate the stability of Bim mRNA.