The development of immune regulation by genetically modified ES-DC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shinya  Kumamoto University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60418829)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床免疫学 / 移植免疫学 / ES細胞由来樹状細胞 / 糖尿病 / 制御性T細胞 / TRAIL / マウスアロ膵島移植 / マウスES細胞 / ES細胞由来の樹状細胞(ES-DC) / NODマウス / C蛋白質誘導性筋炎モデルマウス / マウスES-DC / アロ膵島移植 / 移植免疫寛容 / 抗原特異的免疫抑制 / 電気穿孔法
Research Abstract
Recent studies showed that DCs physiologically play significant roles in regulating immune responses both positively and negatively. For genetic modification of DC, we used a previously established method to generate DC from mouse ES cells in vitro (ES-DC). We tried 1) the prevention of diabetes by transfer of ES-DC expressing islet-derived antigen along with immunosuppressive molecules in NOD mice, and 2) the prolongation of islet allograft survival by transfer of ES-DC expressing immunosuppressive molecules. These strategies may also be useful for the treatment of subjects with autoimmune diseases and for the induction of transplantation tolerance.