The role of neurotransmitter in DC-T cell interaction and new strategy for treatment of RA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kazuhisa  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 助教 (50406500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords関節リウマチ / ドパミン / T細胞分化 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
We revealed that dendritic cells (DCs) were one of sources of dopamine in the synovial tissue of RA. During antigen-specific interaction with naive T-cells, dopamine released by DCs bound to D1-like dopamine receptors, induced differentiation to Th17 cells via IL-6 production. D2-like receptor-antagonists significantly induced accumulation of IL-6- and IL-17- positive T cells with remarkable angiogenesis, increased multiple layers of synovial fibroblast and exacerbated cartilage destruction in SCID-HuRAg mice, whereas antagonizing D1-like-receptor suppressed these responses.