Project/Area Number |
20790712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
SAGA Tomoo Toho University, 医学部, 助教 (80459809)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | キノロン耐性化遺伝子 / プラスミド伝達性 / qnr / Qnr蛋白 |
Research Abstract |
Increase of quinolone-resistant bacteria is an important clinical problem. At the beginning of this study, I focused on the transmission and distribution of plasmid-mediated quinolone resistance determinant qnrB, which might cause rapid increase of drug resistant pathogens. Certain strains of Citrobacter species, including type strains or an isolate in pre-antibiotic era, harboured whole-length or partial qnrB-like nucleotide sequence, suggesting that qnrB might have certain relationship with this species. Not only qnrB-like gene itself but also operons neighbouring it seemed involved in stress-response system, implying the possible role of qnrB other than antimicrobial resistance.