Comparison of the nucleotide substitution rate of the hepatitis C virus in mothers and their infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00444977)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsHCV遺伝子 / NS5B母子感染 / HCV / 遺伝子 / BS5B / 母子感染 / NS5B
Research Abstract
The phylogenetic analysis of the NS5b region of the HCV genome was useful for proving mother-to-infant transmission of HCV. The evolution of NS5b did not increase in infants infected through mother-to-infant transmission in childhood. The lower immunological pressure generated by the infant host may affect viral evolution.