Expressional control of p27Kip1 in neuronal progenitor cells in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Takayuki  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (80338110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児神経学 / 神経前駆細胞 / 大脳皮質発生 / 分化誘導 / 細胞周期 / p27Kip1 / マウス
Research Abstract
p27^<Kip1>, cell cycle regulatory protein, play a critical role in differentiation of neuronal progenitor cells (NPCs). A purpose of this research was to indentify transcriptional factors regulating p27^<Kip1> expression in NPCs during neocortical development. In binding assay, a signal was detected by using biotinylated oligonucletides of p27^<Kip1> 5' UTR promoter sequence together with nuclear extract from NPCs, indicating that DNA binding factor(s) was bound to the probe. However, in the samples with anti-FOXO1a/3a antibodies, alteration of signal mobility was not observed. Taken together, DNA binding factor(s) is not identified as FOXO1a/3a as previously speculated.