Role of Angiotensin II in coronary artery lesion of Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Eisuke  Tokai University, 医学部, 助教 (60408010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児循環器 / 川崎病 / アンギオテシン受容体拮抗薬 / 川崎病モデルマウス / マクロファージ / アンギオテンシン受容体拮抗薬 / アンギオテンシン / カテプシン
Research Abstract
Extracellular matrix(ECD) such as INF-γ,TNF-α,IL-6,MMPs are thought to be involved in coronary artery lesions (CAL) in patients with Kawasaki disease (KD). The mechanisms underlying effects of ARB in CAL are not known. We discussed whether ARB could prevent Lactobacillus casei cell wall extract (LCWE)-induced coronary arteritis in murine model of KD. Inflammations in response to LCWE, are suppressed by ARB treatment. More interestingly, MMP-2, MMP-9, IL-6 mRNA expression at local coronary artery significantly decreased in mice treated with ARB compared with mice post-LCWE injection. Thus, this result suggests that ARB is expected to be a new therapeutic agent for preventing CAL in patient with Kawasaki disease.