The investigation for a new role of cutaneous dendritic cells in an immune regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Atsushi  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10467649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords皮膚樹状細胞 / 表皮ランゲルハンス細胞 / 真皮樹状細胞 / 接触過敏反応 / 紫外線免疫抑制 / チオレドキシン
Research Abstract
The immune suppressive effect of UVB, which is a risk factor of skin cancer onset and is used as a remedy of skin inflammatory diseases, was studied. UVB-induced immune suppression was induced by the migration of epidermal Langerhans cells into lymph nodes. In addition, dermal dendritic cells located in the dermis were essential to induce the contact hypersensitivity response corresponding human contact dermatitis.