Structure of Sebosomes, secret membrane vesicles of sebocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Ayako  Ehime University, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定教員) (90420562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセボゾーム / 脂腺細胞 / ヒストン / 抗菌 / 分泌膜小胞 / Sebosomes / Sebocytes / 脂線細胞 / 脂質ラフト
Research Abstract
Rat cultured sebocytes synthesized and secreted Sebosomes. It was suggested that Sebosomes contain various subcellular organelles. Recycling endosomes were involved in distribution and localization of the organelles to form the complex membrane system of Sebosomes. Early and late endosomes, lysosomes, lipid granules and lipid rafts were included in the system, in addition to de nove synthesized proteins.