Analysis of the drug sensitivity and the genetic alteration of melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Tokimasa  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90464487)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a primary culture system of melanoma cells which derived from surgical samples of melanoma tissues, mainly from primary acral lentiginous melanoma. As a result, we obtained surgical samples from 19 patients, from which three lines of melanoma culture were obtained. Fresh frozen tissue samples were also collected from the same patients to examine melanoma-related genes and their expression. Hot spot mutations were not detected in N-ras, BRAF or c-kit. This system will allow us to examine the correlation between the behavior of melanoma cells, especially of their drug resistance, and their genetic profile, and to choose effective chemotherapeutic drugs for individual melanoma patients.