Regeneration of the injured nerve in the skin by human hair follicle stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
AMOH Yasuyuki  Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (10306540)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植再生医療 / 再生医学 / バイオテクノロジー / 細胞・組織 / 生体機能利用 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 毛包 / 末梢神経
Research Abstract
We previously showed that the stem cell marker nestin is expressed in hair follicle stem cells which suggested their pluripotency. We subsequently showed that the nestin-expressing hair-follicle pluripotent stem (hfPS) cells can differentiate in culture to neurons, glial cells, keratinocytes, and other cell types and can promote regeneration of peripheral nerve and spinal cord injuries upon injection to the injured nerve or spinal cord. We certified that the direct transplantation of the uncultured upper part of the hair follicle containing the hfPSC area was an important method to promote the recovery of peripheral nerve injuries and had significant clinical potential. Furthermore, we try to make the new cultured skin with hfPS cells. The new cultured skin with hfPS cells promotes the regeneration of the injured skin.