Role of splicing factors in the pathogenesis of mood disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Shusaku  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10403669)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気分障害 / 選択的スプライシング / 遺伝子発現 / 撰択的スプライシング
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the expression analyses of genes which are involved in the regulation of splicing and transcription in mood disorder patients. We found that the expression of SRp20, nPTB, and HDACs mRNAs were altered in patients with mood disorders. Thus our results suggest the aberrant regulations of alternative splicing and transcription in mood disorder.