Effect of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation and regionalcerebral brood flow in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Masatoshi  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00464678)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神生理学 / 統合失調症 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 幻聴 / very late onset schizophrenia like psychosis / SPECT / 認知機能
Research Abstract
A 62-year-old woman with resistant auditory hallucinations after low frequency rTMS, who was fulfilled at criteria of very late onset schizophrenia like psychosis was examined using brain single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) with 99mTc-ECD. We assessed hallucination score, PANSS and Brief Assessment of Cognition in Schizophrenia. Changes in regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) after rTMS treatment were assessed using a three-dimensional stereotaxic ROI template (3DSRT). Following rTMS, rCBF was decreased in the temporoparietal cortex and increased in the subcortical structures. rTMS did not result in a therapeutic effect. Verbal memory and token motor improved after rTMS. From our findings, we propose that rCBF values in temporoparietal cortex are similar to those reported in previous reports, while those in cortical regions suggest background brain dysfunctions in very late onset schizophrenia like psychosis with auditory hallucinations.