A study of genome instability and imprinting in schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
UENO Mikako  Teikyo University, 医学部, 研究員 (00398736)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / 転移因子 / LINE-1 / Alu / de novo変異 / ゲノム不安定性 / インプリンティング / 経時的変異 / L1 / FISH法 / コーミングDNA / ゲノムインプリンティング / 転移因子L1 / トリオ解析 / 多色FISH法 / de novo挿入変異 / アレイCGH法 / inverse PCR
Research Abstract
We hypothesize that the genetic basis for schizophrenia is mutational events mediated by the mobile elements causing genome instability under the abnormal methylation. These dynamics of mobile elements is not fully fixed, and might be progressively in terms of imprinting or after event onset. Herein, we have attempted the screening of de novo mutations mediated by LINE-1 and Alu in patients from the schizophrenia trios and the sequential samples from patient and control subject. Consequently, we have identified the de novo mutation mediated by LINE-1 and Alu which were specific to patient. Our results suggested that the dynamics of mobile elements might be one of the risk factors for schizophrenia. Further research using screenings of de novo mutations mediated by mobile elements from various samples is needed to clarify the etiology in schizophrenia.